Grand Final Result

Nomads def. Roos
 GBP GBP
Q1128 117
HT81260 2214
Q3131492 4327
FT1918132 6440

Team:

  • C. Barker,
  • V. Chakalisa,
  • M. Darton,
  • Z. Economou,
  • J. Ellis-Cluff,
  • M. Foley,
  • H. Freund,
  • J. Frost,
  • C. Graham,
  • B. Grant,
  • W. Hall,
  • T. Hunt,
  • T. Keys,
  • P. Mitchell,
  • H. Pearce,
  • J. Petrascu,
  • L. Raymond,
  • D. Richards,
  • C. Roe,
  • S. Snowden,
  • J. Treweeke,
  • H. Wakefield.

Goalscorers:

  • D. Richards (10),
  • J. Ellis-Cluff (2),
  • Z. Economou (2),
  • C. Barker,
  • L. Raymond,
  • V. Chakalisa,
  • W. Hall.

Award winners:

  • D. Richards (Graham Nuttall Medal),
  • D. Richards (Players' Player),
  • H. Wakefield (Coach's),
  • H. Freund (President's),
  • J. Frost (Captain's),
  • L. Raymond (Meehan's Plumbing Services'),
  • H. Pearce (Fole’s No.4 Finals).

League standings

TeamPWDLFtFAFA%PtW%
Nomads15150002296474484.460100.0
Roos15110401872804232.84473.3
Saints15100501598974164.14066.7
Bulldogs15906015251144133.33660.0
Swans1540110871159954.51626.7
Suns1520130653231428.2813.3
Eagles1620143525203125.8812.5

Fixtures and results for season 2016

Most matches are played at the home club's normal venue at 14:00. Exceptions are noted in column nb thus: 1, Tamworth No.1 Oval at 13:00; 2, Tamworth No.1 Oval at 15:00; 3, Wolseley Oval at 15:00; and 4, Wolseley Oval at 13:00.

RndDatenbHome  Away 
102/04/16Nomadsdef.Eaglesforfeit
102/04/16Saints13.20 (98)def.Swans6.6 (42)
102/04/16Suns5.16 (46)def. byBulldogs22.9 (141)
209/04/16Eagles11.12 (78)def.Swans10.11 (71)
209/04/16Nomads40.27 (267)def.Suns1.3 (9)
209/04/16Roos9.19 (73)def. bySaints11.19 (85)
316/04/16Swans6.8 (44)def. byNomads22.21 (153)
316/04/16Bulldogs15.14 (104)def. byRoos16.13 (109)
316/04/16Suns10.10 (70)def. bySaints18.26 (134)
430/04/16Saints31.30 (216)def.Eagles2.2 (14)
430/04/16Roos26.27 (183)def.Suns5.9 (39)
401/05/16Bulldogs7.11 (53)def. byNomads23.21 (159)
507/05/16Suns14.14 (98)def.Eagles8.9 (57)
507/05/16Saints20.21 (141)def.Bulldogs10.6 (66)
507/05/16Roos27.10 (172)def.Swans7.11 (53)
614/05/16Eagles3.1 (19)def. byRoos28.17 (185)
614/05/16Nomads20.22 (142)def.Saints6.3 (39)
614/05/16Swans12.8 (80)def. byBulldogs14.16 (100)
721/05/16Bulldogs18.17 (125)def.Eagles6.6 (42)
721/05/16Suns7.7 (49)def. bySwans9.16 (70)
721/05/16Roos13.10 (88)def. byNomads14.14 (98)
828/05/16Eagles4.7 (31)def. byNomads14.16 (100)
828/05/16Swans6.9 (45)def. bySaints12.16 (88)
828/05/16Bulldogs24.25 (169)def.Suns0.2 (2)
904/06/16Swans15.21 (111)def.Eagles1.2 (8)
904/06/16Suns0.5 (5)def. byNomads34.14 (218)
904/06/16SaintsvRoos
1018/06/16Nomads22.25 (157)def.Swans3.2 (20)
1018/06/16Roos7.10 (52)def. byBulldogs18.16 (124)
1018/06/16Saints30.27 (207)def.Suns0.3 (3)
1125/06/16Eagles3.6 (24)def. bySaints17.21 (123)
1125/06/16Suns10.11 (71)def. byRoos23.29 (167)
1125/06/16Nomads22.14 (146)def.Bulldogs6.3 (39)
1202/07/16Eagles14.17 (101)def.Suns9.11 (65)
1202/07/16Bulldogs10.8 (68)def. bySaints18.11 (119)
1202/07/16Swans1.5 (11)def. byRoos17.17 (119)
1309/07/16Roosdef.Eaglesforfeit
1309/07/16Saints7.11 (53)def. byNomads10.11 (71)
1309/07/16Bulldogs22.31 (163)def.Swans2.8 (20)
1423/07/16Eagles3.5 (23)def. byBulldogs13.19 (97)
1423/07/16Swans16.20 (116)def.Suns6.11 (47)
1423/07/16Nomads12.19 (91)def.Roos3.9 (27)
1530/07/16Saints10.14 (74)def. byBulldogs12.17 (89)
1530/07/16Roos20.21 (141)def.Swans5.7 (37)
1530/07/16Eagles6.6 (42)def. bySuns19.23 (137)
1606/08/16Swans18.9 (117)def.Eagles12.8 (80)
1606/08/16Suns1.4 (10)def. byNomads39.24 (258)
1606/08/16Saints10.10 (70)def. byRoos11.6 (72)
1713/08/161Swans5.4 (34)def. byBulldogs20.26 (146)
1713/08/16Nomads27.27 (189)def.Saints2.3 (15)
1713/08/162Roosdef.Eaglesforfeit
1820/08/16Eagles0.6 (6)def. bySaints17.34 (136)
1820/08/163Suns0.2 (2)def. byRoos27.22 (184)
1820/08/164Bulldogs5.11 (41)def. byNomads15.7 (97)
SF127/08/16Saints13.6 (84)def. byBulldogs14.11 (95)
SF227/08/16Nomads15.19 (109)def.Roos3.4 (22)
PF03/09/16Roos12.12 (84)def.Bulldogs10.9 (69)
GF10/09/16Nomads19.18 (132)def.Roos6.4 (40)
  • Coming up:

  • 25 Mar, Auskick Day
  • League standings

  • Nomads
  • Roos
  • Saints
  • Bulldogs
  • Swans
  • Suns
  • Eagles
  • Full table
Celebrating 50 years of football at UNE
  • The Nomads thank: