Round 9 2017

Roos def. by Nomads
 GBP GBP
Q1117 4428
HT5232 6642
Q36238 14892
FT10666 1911125

Team:

  • C. Barker,
  • B. Bloomfield,
  • L. Cudmore,
  • M. Dunn,
  • C. Graham,
  • W. Hall,
  • M. Harriot,
  • P. Hunt,
  • T. Hunt,
  • E. Karpany,
  • P. Mitchell,
  • L. Raymond,
  • D. Richards,
  • S. Snowden,
  • O. Temoso,
  • P. Tobias,
  • M. Turner,
  • A. Walsh,
  • S. Wilson.

Goalscorers:

  • D. Richards (6),
  • A. Walsh (2),
  • C. Barker (2),
  • E. Karpany (2),
  • W. Hall (2),
  • B. Bloomfield,
  • L. Cudmore,
  • M. Turner,
  • P. Mitchell,
  • S. Wilson.

Award winners:

  • C. Graham (Players' Player),
  • C. Barker (Coach's),
  • W. Hall (President's),
  • P. Tobias (Captain's),
  • D. Richards (Meehan's Plumbing Services').

League standings

TeamPWDLFtFAFA%PtW%
Bulldogs980101231441279.13288.9
Nomads870101188329361.12887.5
Saints85030890579153.72062.5
Roos84040774713108.61650.0
Suns82060576109552.6825.0
Eagles6105322172030.7416.7
Swans70070266126921.000.0

Fixtures and results for season 2017

Most matches are played at the home club's normal venue at 14:00. Exceptions are noted in column nb thus: 1, Tamworth No.1 Oval at 13:00; and 2, Tamworth No.1 Oval at 15:00.

RndDatenbHome  Away 
101/04/17Nomads16.11 (107)def.Bulldogs7.6 (48)
101/04/17Eagles19.13 (127)def.Swans6.5 (41)
101/04/17Suns9.8 (62)def. bySaints13.13 (91)
208/04/17Nomads12.10 (82)def.Roos7.5 (47)
208/04/17Suns5.8 (38)def. byBulldogs20.11 (131)
208/04/17Saints14.19 (103)def.Eagles5.4 (34)
322/04/17Swans5.4 (34)def. bySaints23.11 (149)
322/04/17Bulldogs23.21 (159)def.Roos4.4 (28)
322/04/17Suns18.18 (126)def.Eagles9.6 (60)
429/04/17Roos20.21 (141)def.Swans9.3 (57)
429/04/17Saints5.6 (36)def. byNomads23.13 (151)
429/04/17Eaglesforfeitdef. byBulldogs
506/05/17Nomads34.25 (229)def.Suns5.9 (39)
506/05/171Roosdef.Eaglesforfeit
506/05/172Swans8.6 (54)def. byBulldogs26.17 (173)
613/05/17Eaglesforfeitdef. byNomads
613/05/17Roos17.12 (114)def.Saints10.10 (70)
613/05/17Suns26.30 (186)def.Swans9.9 (63)
720/05/17Nomads41.28 (274)def.Swans2.2 (14)
720/05/17Bulldogs22.18 (150)def.Saints5.6 (36)
720/05/17Suns10.14 (74)def. byRoos20.20 (140)
827/05/17Bulldogs11.13 (79)def.Nomads9.16 (70)
827/05/17Saints28.18 (186)def.Suns4.7 (31)
903/06/17Roos10.6 (66)def. byNomads19.11 (125)
910/06/17Bulldogs29.21 (195)def.Suns3.2 (20)
1017/06/17Saints33.21 (219)def.Swans0.3 (3)
1017/06/17Roos13.10 (88)def. byBulldogs22.14 (146)
1124/06/17SwansvRoos
1124/06/17NomadsvSaints
1201/07/17SunsvNomads
1201/07/17EaglesvRoos
1201/07/17BulldogsvSwans
1315/07/17SaintsvRoos
1315/07/17SwansvSuns
1422/07/17SwansvNomads
1422/07/17SaintsvBulldogs
1422/07/17SunsvRoos
1529/07/17SwansvSaints
1529/07/17BulldogsvRoos
1605/08/17RoosvSwans
1605/08/17SaintsvNomads
1712/08/17NomadsvBulldogs
1712/08/17SunsvSaints
1819/08/171RoosvNomads
1819/08/172SwansvSaints
1819/08/17BulldogsvSuns
SF126/08/173rdv4th
SF226/08/17Minor Premiersv2nd
PF02/09/17Loser SF2vWinner SF1
GF09/09/17Winner SF2vWinner PF
  • Coming up:

  • 24 Jun, Saints (h)
  • 01 Jul, Suns (a)
  • 15 Jul, Eagles (h)
  • 22 Jul, Swans (a)
  • 05 Aug, Saints (a)
  • Latest results:

  • Roos def. by Nomads
  • 10.6 (66) to 19.11 (125)
  • Bulldogs def. Suns
  • 29.21 (195) to 3.2 (20)
  • More
  • League standings

  • Bulldogs
  • Nomads
  • Saints
  • Roos
  • Suns
  • Eagles
  • Swans
  • Full table
Celebrating 50 years of football at UNE
  • The Nomads thank: